Last updated:
6'5" · 242 lbs · Age 30 · Yr 9 · 110 GP · Stanford · Rd 4, Pick 137 (2018)
6'5" · 242 lbs · Age 30 · Yr 9 · 110 GP · Stanford · Rd 4, Pick 137 (2018)
6'5" · 242 lbs · Age 30 · Yr 9 · 110 GP · Stanford · Rd 4, Pick 137 (2018)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 9, 2025, Questionable (Knee / Shoulder) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
6.2
Tgt/G
4.8
Rec/G
48.8
Rec YDs/G
0.0
Rec TDs/G
61%
Snap%
See where Dalton ranks in the league stat leaders →
Dalton Schultz is a 9th-year tight end for the Houston Texans. Listed at age 30, 6'5", 242 lbs. Drafted in the 4th round (137th overall) of the 2018 NFL Draft out of Stanford. In 2026 he played 5 games and recorded 24 receptions, 244 receiving yards, 31 targets, ranking 16th among NFL TEs. Across 110 games over 9 seasons, his career totals include 429 career receptions, 4,310 career receiving yards, 27 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 87. Browse Dalton Schultz's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 31 | 24 | 77.4 | 244 | 48.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 17 | 106 | 82 | 77.4 | 777 | 45.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 17 | 85 | 53 | 62.4 | 532 | 31.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 15 | 88 | 59 | 67.0 | 635 | 42.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 15 | 89 | 57 | 64.0 | 577 | 38.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 17 | 104 | 78 | 75.0 | 808 | 47.5 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 16 | 89 | 63 | 70.8 | 615 | 38.4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 70.6 | 116 | 16.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 110 | 610 | 429 | 70.3 | 4,310 | 39.2 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| Avg | 12.2 | 67.8 | 47.7 | 478.9 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 31 | 24 | 244 | 0 | 77.4% | 3.78 | 7.5 | -0.35 | 6.6 |
| 2025 | HOU | 106 | 82 | 777 | 3 | 77.4% | 3.77 | 5.4 | +0.10 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | HOU | 85 | 53 | 532 | 2 | 62.4% | 3.17 | 6.9 | +0.31 | 7.6 |
| 2023 | HOU | 88 | 59 | 635 | 5 | 67.0% | 3.31 | 5.8 | +0.47 | 8.0 |
| 2022 | DAL | 89 | 57 | 577 | 5 | 64.0% | 2.87 | 6.1 | +0.37 | 7.3 |
| 2021 | DAL | 104 | 78 | 808 | 8 | 75.0% | 3.51 | 5.4 | +0.24 | 6.9 |
| 2020 | DAL | 89 | 63 | 615 | 4 | 70.8% | 3.07 | 6.6 | +0.95 | 6.7 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 3 | 25 | 19 | 6.3 | 5.90 | 4.90 | 0.000 | 4.0% | 99.6 |
| 2025 | HOU | 17 | 106 | 82 | 6.2 | 5.10 | 4.40 | 0.037 | 1.9% | 106.5 |
| 2024 | HOU | 17 | 85 | 53 | 8.1 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 0.000 | 4.7% | 83.1 |
| 2023 | HOU | 15 | 88 | 59 | 7.5 | 6.40 | 4.40 | 0.136 | 3.4% | 97.5 |
| 2022 | DAL | 15 | 89 | 57 | 7.2 | 6.50 | 3.60 | 0.088 | 6.7% | 77.8 |
| 2021 | DAL | 17 | 104 | 78 | 7.1 | 5.90 | 4.50 | 0.038 | 3.8% | 118.6 |
| 2020 | DAL | 16 | 89 | 63 | 6.4 | 5.30 | 4.40 | 0.127 | 4.5% | 95.5 |
| 2019 | DAL | 16 | 2 | 1 | 10.0 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 56.2 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.