Last updated:
6'4" · 248 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 80 GP · Notre Dame · Rd 4, Pick 123 (2018)
6'4" · 248 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 80 GP · Notre Dame · Rd 4, Pick 123 (2018)
6'4" · 248 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 80 GP · Notre Dame · Rd 4, Pick 123 (2018)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 10, 2025, Questionable (Calf) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
1.0
Tgt/G
0.5
Rec/G
2.0
Rec YDs/G
0.0
Rec TDs/G
59%
Snap%
See where Durham ranks in the league stat leaders →
Durham Smythe is a 9th-year tight end for the Baltimore Ravens. Listed at age 31, 6'4", 248 lbs. Drafted in the 4th round (123rd overall) of the 2018 NFL Draft out of Notre Dame. In 2026 he played 2 games and recorded 1 receptions, 4 receiving yards, 2 targets. Across 80 games over 9 seasons, his career totals include 137 career receptions, 1,257 career receiving yards, 3 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 70. Browse Durham Smythe's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 66.7 | 25 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 52.9 | 53 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 13 | 43 | 35 | 81.4 | 366 | 28.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 12 | 20 | 15 | 75.0 | 129 | 10.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | 15 | 41 | 34 | 82.9 | 357 | 23.8 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 | 13 | 29 | 26 | 89.7 | 208 | 16.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 70.0 | 65 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 50 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 80 | 176 | 137 | 77.8 | 1,257 | 15.7 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Avg | 8.9 | 19.6 | 15.2 | 139.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BAL | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 56.2 |
| 2025 | CHI | 17 | 6 | 4 | 4.0 | 2.50 | 3.80 | 0.000 | 16.7% | 75.0 |
| 2024 | MIA | 17 | 17 | 9 | 5.5 | 4.10 | 1.80 | 0.000 | 5.9% | 59.2 |
| 2023 | MIA | 16 | 43 | 35 | 6.6 | 6.50 | 4.00 | 0.000 | 2.3% | 102.1 |
| 2022 | MIA | 16 | 20 | 15 | 4.0 | 5.50 | 3.10 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 108.1 |
| 2021 | MIA | 17 | 41 | 34 | 6.4 | 5.80 | 4.70 | 0.000 | 2.4% | 92.8 |
| 2020 | MIA | 15 | 29 | 26 | 3.9 | 3.30 | 4.70 | 0.077 | 3.4% | 119.5 |
| 2019 | MIA | 16 | 14 | 7 | 9.9 | 7.90 | 1.40 | 0.000 | 7.1% | 33.3 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.