Last updated:
6'4" · 216 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 120 GP · SMU · Rd 2, Pick 40 (2018)
6'4" · 216 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 120 GP · SMU · Rd 2, Pick 40 (2018)
6'4" · 216 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 120 GP · SMU · Rd 2, Pick 40 (2018)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 17, 2023, Out (Concussion) · over a year ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
4.7
Tgt/G
2.2
Rec/G
20.5
Rec YDs/G
0.2
Rec TDs/G
78%
Snap%
See where Courtland ranks in the league stat leaders →
Courtland Sutton is a 9th-year wide receiver for the Denver Broncos. Listed at age 31, 6'4", 216 lbs. Drafted in the 2nd round (40th overall) of the 2018 NFL Draft out of SMU. In 2026 he played 6 games and recorded 13 receptions, 123 receiving yards, 1 receiving TDs, ranking 73rd among NFL WRs. Across 120 games over 9 seasons, his career totals include 466 career receptions, 6,480 career receiving yards, 40 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 86. Browse Courtland Sutton's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 28 | 13 | 46.4 | 123 | 20.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 17 | 124 | 74 | 59.7 | 1,017 | 59.8 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 16 | 135 | 81 | 60.0 | 1,081 | 67.6 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 90 | 59 | 65.6 | 772 | 48.3 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 15 | 109 | 64 | 58.7 | 829 | 55.3 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021 | 17 | 98 | 58 | 59.2 | 776 | 45.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 66 | 66.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 16 | 125 | 72 | 57.6 | 1,112 | 69.5 | 6 | 17 | 0 |
| 2018 | 16 | 84 | 42 | 50.0 | 704 | 44.0 | 4 | -1 | 0 |
| Total | 120 | 799 | 466 | 58.3 | 6,480 | 54.0 | 40 | 21 | 0 |
| Avg | 13.3 | 88.8 | 51.8 | 720.0 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DEN | 28 | 13 | 123 | 1 | 46.4% | 2.78 | 5.6 | +0.55 | 11.8 |
| 2025 | DEN | 124 | 74 | 1017 | 7 | 59.7% | 2.28 | 5.3 | +0.12 | 12.6 |
| 2024 | DEN | 135 | 81 | 1081 | 8 | 60.0% | 2.47 | 6.0 | -0.08 | 13.2 |
| 2023 | DEN | 90 | 59 | 772 | 10 | 65.6% | 2.92 | 6.4 | -0.11 | 12.7 |
| 2022 | DEN | 109 | 64 | 829 | 2 | 58.7% | 2.66 | 5.8 | -0.49 | 12.6 |
| 2021 | DEN | 98 | 58 | 776 | 2 | 59.2% | 2.47 | 5.2 | -0.49 | 15.4 |
| 2019 | DEN | 124 | 72 | 1112 | 6 | 58.1% | 2.50 | 5.1 | +1.51 | 11.8 |
| 2018 | DEN | 84 | 42 | 704 | 4 | 50.0% | 2.16 | 4.6 | +0.85 | 14.4 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DEN | 3 | 16 | 8 | 9.6 | 7.80 | 2.50 | 0.000 | 6.3% | 25.5 |
| 2025 | DEN | 17 | 124 | 74 | 12.4 | 10.70 | 3.00 | 0.041 | 6.5% | 94.7 |
| 2024 | DEN | 17 | 135 | 81 | 13.2 | 11.10 | 2.20 | 0.012 | 6.7% | 86.7 |
| 2023 | DEN | 16 | 90 | 59 | 11.8 | 10.40 | 2.60 | 0.000 | 6.7% | 120.2 |
| 2022 | DEN | 15 | 109 | 64 | 12.3 | 10.60 | 2.40 | 0.016 | 8.3% | 73.5 |
| 2021 | DEN | 17 | 98 | 58 | 15.4 | 11.10 | 2.30 | 0.017 | 3.1% | 78.4 |
| 2020 | DEN | 1 | 6 | 3 | 17.7 | 19.70 | 2.30 | 0.000 | 16.7% | 50.0 |
| 2019 | DEN | 16 | 124 | 72 | 11.6 | 10.60 | 4.90 | 0.167 | 4.0% | 97.2 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.