Last updated:
6'3" · 210 lbs · Age 26 · Yr 4 · 46 GP · Iowa State · Rd 6, Pick 205 (2023)
6'3" · 210 lbs · Age 26 · Yr 4 · 46 GP · Iowa State · Rd 6, Pick 205 (2023)
6'3" · 210 lbs · Age 26 · Yr 4 · 46 GP · Iowa State · Rd 6, Pick 205 (2023)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 13, 2024, Questionable (Shoulder) · over a year ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
6.2
Tgt/G
3.2
Rec/G
46.2
Rec YDs/G
0.0
Rec TDs/G
53%
Snap%
See where Xavier ranks in the league stat leaders →
Xavier Hutchinson is a 4th-year wide receiver for the Houston Texans. Listed at age 26, 6'3", 210 lbs. Drafted in the 6th round (205th overall) of the 2023 NFL Draft out of Iowa State. In 2026 he played 5 games and recorded 16 receptions, 231 receiving yards, 31 targets, ranking 54th among NFL WRs. Across 46 games over 4 seasons, his career totals include 71 career receptions, 866 career receiving yards, 3 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 73. Browse Xavier Hutchinson's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 31 | 16 | 51.6 | 231 | 46.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | 16 | 57 | 35 | 61.4 | 428 | 26.8 | 3 | 22 | 0 |
| 2024 | 14 | 26 | 12 | 46.2 | 117 | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 11 | 19 | 8 | 42.1 | 90 | 8.2 | 0 | 49 | 0 |
| Total | 46 | 133 | 71 | 53.4 | 866 | 18.8 | 3 | 75 | 0 |
| Avg | 11.5 | 33.3 | 17.8 | 216.5 | 0.8 | 18.8 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 31 | 16 | 231 | 0 | 51.6% | 2.76 | 5.6 | -0.07 | 12.7 |
| 2025 | HOU | 57 | 35 | 428 | 3 | 61.4% | 3.05 | 5.5 | +0.55 | 9.1 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 3 | 21 | 9 | 13.8 | 9.30 | 4.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 61.6 |
| 2025 | HOU | 17 | 57 | 35 | 10.2 | 8.10 | 4.20 | 0.086 | 3.5% | 94.8 |
| 2024 | HOU | 16 | 26 | 12 | 9.7 | 6.70 | 3.10 | 0.000 | 7.7% | 43.3 |
| 2023 | HOU | 16 | 19 | 8 | 11.4 | 8.80 | 2.50 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 56.9 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.