Last updated:
6'4" · 207 lbs · Age 32 · Yr 9 · 108 GP · University of South Florida · Rd 5, Pick 174 (2018)
6'4" · 207 lbs · Age 32 · Yr 9 · 108 GP · University of South Florida · Rd 5, Pick 174 (2018)
6'4" · 207 lbs · Age 32 · Yr 9 · 108 GP · University of South Florida · Rd 5, Pick 174 (2018)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 17, 2024, Questionable (Chest) · over a year ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
1.7
Tgt/G
0.7
Rec/G
7.3
Rec YDs/G
0.0
Rec TDs/G
39%
Snap%
See where Marquez ranks in the league stat leaders →
Marquez Valdes-Scantling is a 9th-year wide receiver for the Los Angeles Chargers. Listed at age 32, 6'4", 207 lbs. Drafted in the 5th round (174th overall) of the 2018 NFL Draft out of University of South Florida. In 2026 he played 3 games and recorded 2 receptions, 22 receiving yards, 5 targets, ranking 120th among NFL WRs. Across 108 games over 9 seasons, his career totals include 221 career receptions, 3,708 career receiving yards, 21 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 72. Browse Marquez Valdes-Scantling's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0 | 22 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 9 | 29 | 14 | 48.3 | 120 | 13.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 13 | 44 | 19 | 43.2 | 411 | 31.6 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 42 | 21 | 50.0 | 315 | 19.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 17 | 81 | 42 | 51.9 | 687 | 40.4 | 2 | -3 | 0 |
| 2021 | 11 | 55 | 26 | 47.3 | 430 | 39.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 14 | 63 | 33 | 52.4 | 690 | 49.3 | 6 | 13 | 0 |
| 2019 | 11 | 50 | 26 | 52.0 | 452 | 41.1 | 2 | 9 | 0 |
| 2018 | 14 | 71 | 38 | 53.5 | 581 | 41.5 | 2 | 29 | 0 |
| Total | 108 | 440 | 221 | 50.2 | 3,708 | 34.3 | 21 | 52 | 0 |
| Avg | 12.0 | 48.9 | 24.6 | 412.0 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KC | 81 | 42 | 687 | 2 | 51.9% | 2.83 | 6.4 | -1.04 | 13.9 |
| 2021 | GB | 55 | 26 | 430 | 3 | 47.3% | 2.37 | 5.9 | +0.89 | 17.1 |
| 2020 | GB | 63 | 33 | 690 | 6 | 52.4% | 3.12 | 5.5 | +1.17 | 18.0 |
| 2019 | GB | 56 | 26 | 452 | 2 | 46.4% | 2.55 | 5.7 | +2.00 | 16.6 |
| 2018 | GB | 73 | 38 | 581 | 2 | 52.1% | 3.32 | 6.3 | +0.39 | 12.6 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22.0 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 2TM | 10 | 29 | 14 | 12.2 | 6.60 | 2.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 71.0 |
| 2024 | 2TM | 14 | 44 | 19 | 17.4 | 14.10 | 7.50 | 0.053 | 4.5% | 97.8 |
| 2023 | KC | 16 | 42 | 21 | 17.7 | 10.60 | 4.40 | 0.048 | 7.1% | 73.0 |
| 2022 | KC | 17 | 81 | 42 | 13.9 | 12.80 | 3.50 | 0.000 | 6.2% | 83.7 |
| 2021 | GB | 11 | 55 | 26 | 17.9 | 10.90 | 5.60 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 84.7 |
| 2020 | GB | 16 | 63 | 33 | 18.3 | 13.60 | 7.30 | 0.030 | 11.1% | 109.9 |
| 2019 | GB | 16 | 56 | 26 | 16.9 | 11.60 | 5.80 | 0.000 | 5.4% | 78.9 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.