Last updated:
6'4" · 254 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 11 · 147 GP · Stanford · Rd 3, Pick 81 (2016)
6'4" · 254 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 11 · 147 GP · Stanford · Rd 3, Pick 81 (2016)
6'4" · 254 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 11 · 147 GP · Stanford · Rd 3, Pick 81 (2016)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 11, 2025, Out (Concussion) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
2.3
Tgt/G
1.7
Rec/G
13.3
Rec YDs/G
0.3
Rec TDs/G
30%
Snap%
See where Austin ranks in the league stat leaders →
Austin Hooper is an 11th-year tight end for the Atlanta Falcons. Listed at age 31, 6'4", 254 lbs. Drafted in the 3rd round (81st overall) of the 2016 NFL Draft out of Stanford. In 2026 he played 3 games and recorded 5 receptions, 40 receiving yards, 1 receiving TDs, ranking 46th among NFL TEs. Across 147 games over 11 seasons, his career totals include 435 career receptions, 4,481 career receiving yards, 31 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 74. Browse Austin Hooper's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4 | 40 | 13.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 13 | 26 | 21 | 80.8 | 263 | 20.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 17 | 59 | 45 | 76.3 | 476 | 28.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 31 | 25 | 80.6 | 234 | 14.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 17 | 60 | 41 | 68.3 | 444 | 26.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 14 | 61 | 38 | 62.3 | 345 | 24.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 13 | 70 | 46 | 65.7 | 435 | 33.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 13 | 97 | 75 | 77.3 | 787 | 60.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 15 | 87 | 71 | 81.6 | 660 | 44.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 16 | 65 | 49 | 75.4 | 526 | 32.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 10 | 26 | 19 | 73.1 | 271 | 27.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 147 | 589 | 435 | 73.9 | 4,481 | 30.5 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| Avg | 13.4 | 53.5 | 39.5 | 407.4 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NE | 59 | 45 | 476 | 3 | 76.3% | 3.50 | 5.5 | +1.27 | 6.8 |
| 2022 | TEN | 60 | 41 | 444 | 2 | 68.3% | 2.66 | 5.9 | +0.18 | 8.0 |
| 2021 | CLE | 61 | 38 | 345 | 3 | 62.3% | 2.81 | 4.6 | +0.39 | 5.4 |
| 2020 | CLE | 70 | 46 | 435 | 4 | 65.7% | 3.05 | 5.3 | -1.50 | 7.1 |
| 2019 | ATL | 97 | 75 | 787 | 6 | 77.3% | 3.54 | 5.7 | +0.39 | 6.8 |
| 2018 | ATL | 88 | 71 | 660 | 4 | 80.7% | 3.24 | 5.6 | +0.22 | 6.7 |
| 2017 | ATL | 65 | 49 | 526 | 3 | 75.4% | 3.70 | 5.2 | +0.73 | 6.3 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3.8 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 118.7 |
| 2025 | NE | 16 | 26 | 21 | 8.9 | 8.40 | 4.10 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 134.5 |
| 2024 | NE | 17 | 59 | 45 | 5.8 | 5.60 | 5.00 | 0.067 | 1.7% | 102.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 17 | 31 | 25 | 4.2 | 3.70 | 5.70 | 0.080 | 3.2% | 98.1 |
| 2022 | TEN | 17 | 60 | 41 | 7.8 | 7.60 | 3.30 | 0.024 | 1.7% | 101.0 |
| 2021 | CLE | 16 | 61 | 38 | 5.4 | 4.20 | 4.90 | 0.026 | 9.8% | 87.1 |
| 2020 | CLE | 13 | 70 | 46 | 6.4 | 5.70 | 3.80 | 0.022 | 2.9% | 95.8 |
| 2019 | ATL | 13 | 97 | 75 | 6.5 | 6.00 | 4.50 | 0.067 | 1.0% | 112.3 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.