Last updated:
6'3" · 253 lbs · Age 30 · Yr 9 · 76 GP · Indiana · Rd 4, Pick 101 (2018)
6'3" · 253 lbs · Age 30 · Yr 9 · 76 GP · Indiana · Rd 4, Pick 101 (2018)
6'3" · 253 lbs · Age 30 · Yr 9 · 76 GP · Indiana · Rd 4, Pick 101 (2018)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 15, 2025, Questionable (Calf) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
1.3
Tgt/G
1.3
Rec/G
17.3
Rec YDs/G
0.3
Rec TDs/G
40%
Snap%
See where Ian ranks in the league stat leaders →
Ian Thomas is a 9th-year tight end for the Las Vegas Raiders. Listed at age 30, 6'3", 253 lbs. Drafted in the 4th round (101st overall) of the 2018 NFL Draft out of Indiana. In 2026 he played 3 games and recorded 4 receptions, 52 receiving yards, 1 receiving TDs, ranking 43rd among NFL TEs. Across 76 games over 9 seasons, his career totals include 136 career receptions, 1,228 career receiving yards, 5 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 69. Browse Ian Thomas's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0 | 52 | 17.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 100.0 | 114 | 16.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 7 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 55.6 | 56 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13 | 30 | 21 | 70.0 | 197 | 15.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 14 | 30 | 18 | 60.0 | 188 | 13.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 13 | 31 | 20 | 64.5 | 145 | 11.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 6 | 27 | 16 | 59.3 | 136 | 22.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 10 | 49 | 36 | 73.5 | 333 | 33.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 76 | 199 | 136 | 68.3 | 1,228 | 16.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Avg | 8.4 | 22.1 | 15.1 | 136.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CAR | 49 | 36 | 333 | 2 | 73.5% | 3.44 | 6.0 | -0.04 | 6.3 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.00 | 10.00 | 1.000 | 0.0% | 112.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 15 | 13 | 13 | 3.2 | 3.20 | 5.50 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 103.2 |
| 2024 | CAR | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4.2 | 0.30 | 2.00 | 0.000 | 16.7% | 16.7 |
| 2023 | CAR | 12 | 9 | 5 | 8.7 | 4.60 | 6.60 | 0.200 | 11.1% | 34.7 |
| 2022 | CAR | 17 | 30 | 21 | 2.3 | 0.70 | 8.70 | 0.095 | 10.0% | 87.8 |
| 2021 | CAR | 17 | 30 | 18 | 6.2 | 5.30 | 5.10 | 0.056 | 13.3% | 38.6 |
| 2020 | CAR | 16 | 31 | 20 | 6.3 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 0.000 | 3.2% | 59.2 |
| 2019 | CAR | 16 | 30 | 16 | 7.1 | 3.90 | 4.60 | 0.000 | 10.0% | 62.6 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.