Last updated:
6'4" · 250 lbs · Age 29 · Yr 8 · 82 GP · LSU · Rd 4, Pick 137 (2019)
6'4" · 250 lbs · Age 29 · Yr 8 · 82 GP · LSU · Rd 4, Pick 137 (2019)
6'4" · 250 lbs · Age 29 · Yr 8 · 82 GP · LSU · Rd 4, Pick 137 (2019)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 5, 2025, Questionable (Knee) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
2.4
Tgt/G
1.8
Rec/G
13.0
Rec YDs/G
0.2
Rec TDs/G
41%
Snap%
See where Foster ranks in the league stat leaders →
Foster Moreau is an 8th-year tight end for the Houston Texans. Listed at age 29, 6'4", 250 lbs. Drafted in the 4th round (137th overall) of the 2019 NFL Draft out of LSU. In 2026 he played 5 games and recorded 9 receptions, 65 receiving yards, 1 receiving TDs, ranking 36th among NFL TEs. Across 82 games over 8 seasons, his career totals include 160 career receptions, 1,837 career receiving yards, 19 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 72. Browse Foster Moreau's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 75.0 | 65 | 13.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 70.0 | 59 | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 15 | 43 | 32 | 74.4 | 413 | 27.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 11 | 25 | 21 | 84.0 | 193 | 17.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 14 | 54 | 33 | 61.1 | 420 | 30.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 12 | 44 | 30 | 68.2 | 373 | 31.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 77.8 | 140 | 20.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 11 | 25 | 21 | 84.0 | 174 | 15.8 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 82 | 222 | 160 | 72.1 | 1,837 | 22.4 | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| Avg | 10.3 | 27.8 | 20.0 | 229.6 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 8 | 6 | 56 | 1 | 75.0% | 3.29 | 6.4 | +1.15 | 6.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 54 | 33 | 420 | 2 | 61.1% | 3.36 | 5.4 | +1.29 | 7.8 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 3 | 8 | 6 | 4.3 | 4.20 | 5.20 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 133.3 |
| 2025 | NO | 11 | 10 | 7 | 1.0 | 2.10 | 6.30 | 0.143 | 20.0% | 45.4 |
| 2024 | NO | 17 | 43 | 32 | 9.2 | 8.00 | 4.90 | 0.063 | 0.0% | 133.2 |
| 2023 | NO | 15 | 25 | 21 | 4.9 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 0.048 | 4.0% | 112.2 |
| 2022 | LV | 15 | 54 | 33 | 8.1 | 5.50 | 7.20 | 0.061 | 11.1% | 82.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 17 | 44 | 30 | 7.4 | 6.10 | 6.30 | 0.067 | 9.1% | 98.0 |
| 2020 | LV | 16 | 9 | 7 | 12.1 | 12.70 | 7.30 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 158.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 13 | 25 | 21 | 4.4 | 3.70 | 4.60 | 0.190 | 0.0% | 118.6 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.