Last updated:
6'3" · 221 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 10 · 78 GP · Clemson · Rd 1, Pick 12 (2017)
6'3" · 221 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 10 · 78 GP · Clemson · Rd 1, Pick 12 (2017)
6'3" · 221 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 10 · 78 GP · Clemson · Rd 1, Pick 12 (2017)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 16, 2025, Out (Achilles) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
202.0
Pass YDs/G
1.4
Pass TDs/G
94.1
QBR
33.4
Rush YDs/G
0.0
Rush TDs/G
See where Deshaun ranks in the league stat leaders →
Deshaun Watson is a 10th-year quarterback for the Cleveland Browns. Listed at age 31, 6'3", 221 lbs. Drafted in the 1st round (12th overall) of the 2017 NFL Draft out of Clemson. In 2026 he played 5 games and recorded 1,010 passing yards, 7 passing TDs, 2 interceptions, ranking 19th among NFL QBs. Across 78 games over 8 seasons, his career totals include 18,914 career passing yards, 130 career passing TDs, 2,309 career rushing yards. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 70. Browse Deshaun Watson's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Pass Yds | Pa Yds/G | Cmp% | Pass TD | INT | Rush Yds | Ru Yds/G | Rush TD | Fum |
|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1,010 | 202.0 | 64.2 | 7 | 2 | 167 | 33.4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1,148 | 164.0 | 63.4 | 5 | 3 | 148 | 21.1 | 1 | 3 |
| 2023 | 6 | 1,115 | 185.8 | 61.4 | 7 | 4 | 142 | 23.7 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | 6 | 1,102 | 183.7 | 58.2 | 7 | 5 | 175 | 29.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 16 | 4,823 | 301.4 | 70.2 | 33 | 7 | 444 | 27.8 | 3 | 3 |
| 2019 | 15 | 3,852 | 256.8 | 67.3 | 26 | 12 | 413 | 27.5 | 7 | 3 |
| 2018 | 16 | 4,165 | 260.3 | 68.3 | 26 | 9 | 551 | 34.4 | 5 | 3 |
| 2017 | 7 | 1,699 | 242.7 | 61.8 | 19 | 8 | 269 | 38.4 | 2 | 1 |
| Total | 78 | 18,914 | 242.5 | 66.1 | 130 | 50 | 2,309 | 29.6 | 20 | 17 |
| Avg | 9.8 | 2364.3 | 16.3 | 6.3 | 288.6 | 2.5 | 2.1 |
CPOE = completion % above expectation. Time to throw, aggressiveness, and air-yards depth are all tracking-derived.
| Yr | Tm | Att | Yds | TD | Rate | CPOE | TTT | Agg % | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CLE | 148 | 1010 | 7 | 94.1 | -5.7 | 2.89s | 15.5% | 7.3 |
| 2024 | CLE | 216 | 1148 | 5 | 79.0 | -2.6 | 2.94s | 16.7% | 7.1 |
| 2023 | CLE | 171 | 1115 | 7 | 84.3 | -2.8 | 3.06s | 15.8% | 9.1 |
| 2022 | CLE | 170 | 1102 | 7 | 79.1 | -3.3 | 3.27s | 13.5% | 7.4 |
| 2020 | HOU | 544 | 4823 | 33 | 112.4 | +4.8 | 2.85s | 14.7% | 9.0 |
| 2019 | HOU | 495 | 3852 | 26 | 98.0 | +0.7 | 2.82s | 15.8% | 8.8 |
| 2018 | HOU | 505 | 4165 | 26 | 103.1 | +3.6 | 3.01s | 14.5% | 8.8 |
| 2017 | HOU | 204 | 1699 | 19 | 103.0 | +2.5 | 3.10s | 17.2% | 11.2 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
Pressure exposure, pocket time, and accuracy charting. Pressure % includes hurries, hits, and sacks; bad throws and on-target throws are charted by PFR analysts.
| Yr | Tm | Att | Pkt | Prs % | Blz | On-Tgt % | Bad % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 216 | 2.60s | 31.9% | 72 | 78.7% | 16.1% |
| 2023 | CLE | 171 | 2.50s | 23.4% | 59 | 71.5% | 20.6% |
| 2022 | CLE | 170 | 2.90s | 18.1% | 35 | 74.4% | 14.1% |
| 2020 | HOU | 544 | 2.50s | 26.1% | 168 | 80.3% | 15.1% |
| 2019 | HOU | 495 | 2.50s | 22.3% | 167 | 76.8% | 16.7% |
| 2018 | HOU | 505 | 2.50s | 31.7% | 163 | — | 17.3% |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.