Last updated:
6'6" · 238 lbs · Age 34 · Yr 12 · 87 GP · Georgia Tech · Rd 6, Pick 204 (2015)
6'6" · 238 lbs · Age 34 · Yr 12 · 87 GP · Georgia Tech · Rd 6, Pick 204 (2015)
6'6" · 238 lbs · Age 34 · Yr 12 · 87 GP · Georgia Tech · Rd 6, Pick 204 (2015)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 13, 2025, Questionable (Pectoral) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
4.8
Tgt/G
3.3
Rec/G
37.0
Rec YDs/G
0.5
Rec TDs/G
46%
Snap%
See where Darren ranks in the league stat leaders →
Darren Waller is a 12th-year tight end for the Carolina Panthers. Listed at age 34, 6'6", 238 lbs. Drafted in the 6th round (204th overall) of the 2015 NFL Draft out of Georgia Tech. In 2026 he played 4 games and recorded 13 receptions, 148 receiving yards, 2 receiving TDs, ranking 20th among NFL TEs. Across 87 games over 10 seasons, his career totals include 387 career receptions, 4,555 career receiving yards, 28 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 82. Browse Darren Waller's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 19 | 13 | 68.4 | 148 | 37.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 8 | 34 | 24 | 70.6 | 283 | 35.4 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 | 12 | 74 | 52 | 70.3 | 552 | 46.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 8 | 43 | 28 | 65.1 | 388 | 48.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 11 | 93 | 55 | 59.1 | 665 | 60.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 16 | 145 | 107 | 73.8 | 1,196 | 74.8 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 16 | 117 | 90 | 76.9 | 1,145 | 71.6 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 100.0 | 75 | 25.0 | 0 | 21 | 0 |
| 2016 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 62.5 | 85 | 12.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 18 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 87 | 551 | 387 | 70.2 | 4,555 | 52.4 | 28 | 30 | 0 |
| Avg | 8.7 | 55.1 | 38.7 | 455.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR | 19 | 13 | 148 | 2 | 68.4% | 3.27 | 5.1 | +0.37 | 8.3 |
| 2023 | NYG | 74 | 52 | 552 | 1 | 70.3% | 2.94 | 6.3 | -0.22 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 93 | 55 | 665 | 2 | 59.1% | 2.85 | 6.2 | +0.47 | 10.0 |
| 2020 | LV | 145 | 107 | 1196 | 9 | 73.8% | 2.95 | 5.8 | +0.81 | 7.9 |
| 2019 | LV | 117 | 90 | 1145 | 3 | 76.9% | 3.14 | 5.4 | +1.30 | 7.2 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR | 3 | 13 | 10 | 6.6 | 6.80 | 4.40 | 0.100 | 0.0% | 109.6 |
| 2025 | MIA | 9 | 34 | 24 | 10.6 | 8.80 | 3.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 135.2 |
| 2023 | NYG | 12 | 74 | 52 | 8.0 | 6.60 | 4.10 | 0.000 | 4.1% | 85.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 9 | 43 | 28 | 13.5 | 11.00 | 2.90 | 0.000 | 7.0% | 97.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 11 | 93 | 55 | 9.8 | 7.70 | 4.40 | 0.055 | 5.4% | 79.4 |
| 2020 | LV | 16 | 145 | 107 | 7.8 | 5.80 | 5.30 | 0.065 | 2.8% | 110.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 16 | 117 | 90 | 7.3 | 6.40 | 6.30 | 0.089 | 4.3% | 108.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3.2 | 3.20 | 9.30 | 0.167 | 0.0% | 118.7 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.