Last updated:
6'3" · 225 lbs · Age 32 · Yr 10 · 39 GP · Central Michigan · Drafted 2017
6'3" · 225 lbs · Age 32 · Yr 10 · 39 GP · Central Michigan · Drafted 2017
6'3" · 225 lbs · Age 32 · Yr 10 · 39 GP · Central Michigan · Drafted 2017
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 19, 2023, Questionable (Illness) · over a year ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
114.5
Pass YDs/G
0.5
Pass TDs/G
42.5
QBR
10.0
Rush YDs/G
0.0
Rush TDs/G
See where Cooper ranks in the league stat leaders →
Cooper Rush is a 10th-year quarterback for the Atlanta Falcons. Listed at age 32, 6'3", 225 lbs. Entered the league in 2017 out of Central Michigan. In 2026 he played 2 games and recorded 229 passing yards, 1 passing TDs, 4 interceptions. Across 39 games over 7 seasons, his career totals include 3,995 career passing yards, 21 career passing TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 62. Browse Cooper Rush's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Pass Yds | Pa Yds/G | Cmp% | Pass TD | INT | Rush Yds | Ru Yds/G | Rush TD | Fum |
|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 229 | 114.5 | 56.4 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 4 | 303 | 75.8 | 65.4 | 0 | 4 | -4 | -1.0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 12 | 1,844 | 153.7 | 60.7 | 12 | 5 | 18 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | 7 | 144 | 20.6 | 75.0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | -0.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 8 | 1,051 | 131.4 | 58.0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4 | 422 | 105.5 | 63.8 | 3 | 1 | -8 | -2.0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 39 | 3,995 | 102.4 | 60.8 | 21 | 18 | 40 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 |
| Avg | 5.6 | 570.7 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 |
CPOE = completion % above expectation. Time to throw, aggressiveness, and air-yards depth are all tracking-derived.
| Yr | Tm | Att | Yds | TD | Rate | CPOE | TTT | Agg % | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 39 | 229 | 1 | 42.5 | -16.5 | 2.45s | 7.7% | 5.4 |
| 2024 | DAL | 308 | 1844 | 12 | 83.8 | -5.6 | 2.55s | 19.8% | 7.1 |
| 2022 | DAL | 162 | 1051 | 5 | 80.0 | -5.2 | 2.57s | 20.4% | 8.2 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
Pressure exposure, pocket time, and accuracy charting. Pressure % includes hurries, hits, and sacks; bad throws and on-target throws are charted by PFR analysts.
| Yr | Tm | Att | Pkt | Prs % | Blz | On-Tgt % | Bad % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | BAL | 52 | 2.40s | 17.0% | 9 | 74.0% | 18.0% |
| 2024 | DAL | 308 | 2.30s | 17.5% | 68 | 68.9% | 18.2% |
| 2023 | DAL | 24 | 2.00s | 4.0% | 12 | 75.0% | 25.0% |
| 2022 | DAL | 162 | 2.20s | 22.2% | 47 | 66.7% | 20.8% |
| 2021 | DAL | 47 | 2.30s | 11.8% | 15 | 68.1% | 19.1% |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.