Last updated:
6'6" · 253 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 11 · 124 GP · Western Kentucky · Rd 4, Pick 110 (2016)
6'6" · 253 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 11 · 124 GP · Western Kentucky · Rd 4, Pick 110 (2016)
6'6" · 253 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 11 · 124 GP · Western Kentucky · Rd 4, Pick 110 (2016)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 18, 2025, Questionable (Ankle) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
6.3
Tgt/G
5.0
Rec/G
56.0
Rec YDs/G
0.3
Rec TDs/G
56%
Snap%
See where Tyler ranks in the league stat leaders →
Tyler Higbee is an 11th-year tight end for the Los Angeles Rams. Listed at age 33, 6'6", 253 lbs. Drafted in the 4th round (110th overall) of the 2016 NFL Draft out of Western Kentucky. In 2026 he played 4 games and recorded 20 receptions, 224 receiving yards, 1 receiving TDs, ranking 16th among NFL TEs. Across 124 games over 11 seasons, his career totals include 406 career receptions, 4,173 career receiving yards, 28 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 76. Browse Tyler Higbee's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 25 | 20 | 80.0 | 224 | 56.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 9 | 36 | 25 | 69.4 | 281 | 31.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 66.7 | 66 | 22.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 15 | 70 | 47 | 67.1 | 495 | 33.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 16 | 108 | 72 | 66.7 | 620 | 38.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 15 | 85 | 61 | 71.8 | 560 | 37.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 15 | 60 | 44 | 73.3 | 521 | 34.7 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 14 | 89 | 69 | 77.5 | 734 | 52.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 12 | 32 | 24 | 75.0 | 292 | 24.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 13 | 44 | 25 | 56.8 | 295 | 22.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 8 | 26 | 11 | 42.3 | 85 | 10.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 124 | 587 | 406 | 69.2 | 4,173 | 33.7 | 28 | 1 | 0 |
| Avg | 11.3 | 53.4 | 36.9 | 379.4 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAR | 25 | 20 | 224 | 1 | 80.0% | 2.76 | 6.3 | -0.49 | 7.9 |
| 2023 | LAR | 70 | 47 | 495 | 2 | 67.1% | 3.68 | 6.3 | +0.09 | 5.5 |
| 2022 | LAR | 108 | 72 | 620 | 3 | 66.7% | 3.51 | 5.7 | +0.21 | 3.1 |
| 2021 | LAR | 85 | 61 | 560 | 5 | 71.8% | 3.10 | 6.0 | -0.89 | 5.3 |
| 2020 | LAR | 60 | 44 | 521 | 5 | 73.3% | 3.07 | 5.6 | +1.58 | 7.6 |
| 2019 | LAR | 89 | 69 | 734 | 3 | 77.5% | 3.68 | 6.0 | +0.31 | 6.5 |
| 2017 | LAR | 45 | 25 | 295 | 1 | 55.6% | 2.56 | 6.2 | +1.07 | 10.0 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LA | 3 | 13 | 10 | 6.7 | 5.10 | 2.30 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 115.5 |
| 2025 | LA | 10 | 36 | 25 | 5.9 | 5.60 | 5.60 | 0.000 | 8.3% | 120.3 |
| 2024 | LA | 3 | 12 | 8 | 2.2 | 2.30 | 6.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 120.1 |
| 2023 | LA | 15 | 70 | 47 | 5.8 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 0.043 | 10.0% | 97.0 |
| 2022 | LA | 17 | 108 | 72 | 3.0 | 3.00 | 5.60 | 0.042 | 6.5% | 79.2 |
| 2021 | LA | 15 | 85 | 61 | 5.3 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 0.016 | 3.5% | 94.2 |
| 2020 | LA | 15 | 60 | 44 | 8.0 | 6.40 | 5.40 | 0.091 | 5.0% | 127.2 |
| 2019 | LA | 15 | 89 | 69 | 6.6 | 4.90 | 5.70 | 0.072 | 2.2% | 107.6 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.