Last updated:
5'10" · 183 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 13 · 169 GP · Oregon State · Rd 1, Pick 20 (2014)
5'10" · 183 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 13 · 169 GP · Oregon State · Rd 1, Pick 20 (2014)
5'10" · 183 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 13 · 169 GP · Oregon State · Rd 1, Pick 20 (2014)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 12, 2025, Out (Not injury related - personal matter) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
1.5
Tgt/G
0.5
Rec/G
3.5
Rec YDs/G
0.5
Rec TDs/G
26%
Snap%
See where Brandin ranks in the league stat leaders →
Brandin Cooks is a 13th-year wide receiver for the San Francisco 49ers. Listed at age 33, 5'10", 183 lbs. Drafted in the 1st round (20th overall) of the 2014 NFL Draft out of Oregon State. In 2026 he played 2 games and recorded 1 receptions, 7 receiving yards, 1 receiving TDs. Across 169 games over 13 seasons, his career totals include 735 career receptions, 9,818 career receiving yards, 61 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 74. Browse Brandin Cooks's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 7 | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 13 | 36 | 24 | 66.7 | 279 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 10 | 54 | 26 | 48.1 | 259 | 25.9 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 81 | 54 | 66.7 | 657 | 41.1 | 8 | 35 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13 | 93 | 57 | 61.3 | 699 | 53.8 | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| 2021 | 16 | 134 | 90 | 67.2 | 1,037 | 64.8 | 6 | 21 | 0 |
| 2020 | 15 | 119 | 81 | 68.1 | 1,150 | 76.7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 12 | 69 | 42 | 60.9 | 583 | 48.6 | 2 | 52 | 0 |
| 2018 | 15 | 117 | 80 | 68.4 | 1,204 | 80.3 | 5 | 68 | 1 |
| 2017 | 16 | 114 | 65 | 57.0 | 1,082 | 67.6 | 7 | 40 | 0 |
| 2016 | 15 | 117 | 78 | 66.7 | 1,173 | 78.2 | 8 | 30 | 0 |
| 2015 | 16 | 129 | 84 | 65.1 | 1,138 | 71.1 | 9 | 18 | 0 |
| 2014 | 10 | 69 | 53 | 76.8 | 550 | 55.0 | 3 | 73 | 1 |
| Total | 169 | 1135 | 735 | 64.8 | 9,818 | 58.1 | 61 | 341 | 2 |
| Avg | 13.0 | 87.3 | 56.5 | 755.2 | 4.7 | 26.2 | 0.2 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DAL | 54 | 26 | 259 | 3 | 48.1% | 2.16 | 6.2 | -0.63 | 12.6 |
| 2023 | DAL | 81 | 54 | 657 | 8 | 66.7% | 2.63 | 6.2 | -0.13 | 13.4 |
| 2022 | HOU | 93 | 57 | 699 | 3 | 61.3% | 2.86 | 7.0 | -0.60 | 10.9 |
| 2021 | HOU | 134 | 90 | 1028 | 6 | 67.2% | 3.26 | 6.4 | +0.28 | 10.6 |
| 2020 | HOU | 119 | 81 | 1143 | 6 | 68.1% | 2.98 | 6.7 | +0.63 | 12.0 |
| 2019 | LAR | 72 | 42 | 583 | 2 | 58.3% | 3.11 | 6.2 | +0.45 | 13.8 |
| 2018 | LAR | 117 | 80 | 1204 | 5 | 68.4% | 2.71 | 5.7 | -0.04 | 12.9 |
| 2017 | NE | 114 | 65 | 1082 | 7 | 57.0% | 2.65 | 5.2 | -0.44 | 15.1 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2TM | 15 | 36 | 24 | 14.3 | 9.80 | 1.80 | 0.000 | 8.3% | 89.9 |
| 2024 | DAL | 10 | 54 | 26 | 11.7 | 7.80 | 2.10 | 0.000 | 1.9% | 65.3 |
| 2023 | DAL | 16 | 81 | 54 | 13.2 | 9.90 | 2.30 | 0.000 | 3.7% | 103.8 |
| 2022 | HOU | 13 | 93 | 57 | 10.7 | 8.70 | 3.60 | 0.018 | 5.4% | 77.3 |
| 2021 | HOU | 16 | 134 | 90 | 10.5 | 7.60 | 4.00 | 0.056 | 3.7% | 95.9 |
| 2020 | HOU | 15 | 119 | 81 | 11.8 | 9.90 | 4.30 | 0.037 | 1.7% | 101.9 |
| 2019 | LA | 14 | 72 | 42 | 13.9 | 9.90 | 4.00 | 0.000 | 5.6% | 82.1 |
| 2018 | LA | 16 | 117 | 80 | 12.8 | 10.70 | 4.30 | 0.050 | 0.0% | 109.1 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.