Last updated:
6'5" · 239 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 47 GP · Southern Arkansas · Drafted 2018
6'5" · 239 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 47 GP · Southern Arkansas · Drafted 2018
6'5" · 239 lbs · Age 31 · Yr 9 · 47 GP · Southern Arkansas · Drafted 2018
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 7, 2025, Out (Concussion) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
1.8
Tgt/G
1.8
Rec/G
8.3
Rec YDs/G
0.3
Rec TDs/G
26%
Snap%
See where Tanner ranks in the league stat leaders →
Tanner Hudson is a 9th-year tight end for the Cincinnati Bengals. Listed at age 31, 6'5", 239 lbs. Entered the league in 2018 out of Southern Arkansas. In 2026 he played 4 games and recorded 7 receptions, 33 receiving yards, 1 receiving TDs, ranking 45th among NFL TEs. Across 47 games over 7 seasons, his career totals include 99 career receptions, 906 career receiving yards, 5 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 68. Browse Tanner Hudson's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 100.0 | 33 | 8.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 10 | 24 | 19 | 79.2 | 168 | 16.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 9 | 23 | 19 | 82.6 | 154 | 17.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 12 | 50 | 39 | 78.0 | 352 | 29.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 66.7 | 132 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 42.9 | 41 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 26 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 47 | 129 | 99 | 76.7 | 906 | 19.3 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Avg | 6.7 | 18.4 | 14.1 | 129.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CIN | 50 | 39 | 352 | 1 | 78.0% | 3.07 | 6.3 | +0.27 | 5.1 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CIN | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4.3 | 4.30 | 1.30 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 90.3 |
| 2025 | CIN | 15 | 24 | 19 | 5.0 | 4.50 | 4.40 | 0.053 | 0.0% | 106.2 |
| 2024 | CIN | 11 | 23 | 19 | 4.3 | 3.00 | 5.10 | 0.000 | 4.3% | 109.1 |
| 2023 | CIN | 12 | 50 | 39 | 5.4 | 5.20 | 3.80 | 0.051 | 2.0% | 94.3 |
| 2022 | NYG | 11 | 15 | 10 | 7.3 | 7.30 | 5.90 | 0.000 | 6.7% | 94.3 |
| 2020 | TB | 11 | 7 | 3 | 15.4 | 9.70 | 4.00 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 62.2 |
| 2019 | TB | 9 | 5 | 2 | 11.0 | 12.00 | 1.00 | 0.000 | 20.0% | 57.1 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.