Last updated:
6'4" · 249 lbs · Age 28 · Yr 8 · 107 GP · Iowa · Rd 1, Pick 20 (2019)
6'4" · 249 lbs · Age 28 · Yr 8 · 107 GP · Iowa · Rd 1, Pick 20 (2019)
6'4" · 249 lbs · Age 28 · Yr 8 · 107 GP · Iowa · Rd 1, Pick 20 (2019)
2026 Season
--
FP/G
4.3
Tgt/G
3.0
Rec/G
24.3
Rec YDs/G
1.0
Rec TDs/G
55%
Snap%
See where Noah ranks in the league stat leaders →
Noah Fant is an 8th-year tight end for the New Orleans Saints. Listed at age 28, 6'4", 249 lbs. Drafted in the 1st round (20th overall) of the 2019 NFL Draft out of Iowa. In 2026 he played 3 games and recorded 9 receptions, 73 receiving yards, 3 receiving TDs, ranking 24th among NFL TEs. Across 107 games over 8 seasons, his career totals include 343 career receptions, 3,666 career receiving yards, 21 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 74. Browse Noah Fant's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 69.2 | 73 | 24.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 13 | 41 | 34 | 82.9 | 288 | 22.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 14 | 64 | 48 | 75.0 | 500 | 35.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 14 | 43 | 32 | 74.4 | 414 | 29.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 17 | 63 | 50 | 79.4 | 486 | 28.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 16 | 90 | 68 | 75.6 | 670 | 41.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 14 | 93 | 62 | 66.7 | 673 | 48.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 16 | 66 | 40 | 60.6 | 562 | 35.1 | 3 | -12 | 0 |
| Total | 107 | 473 | 343 | 72.5 | 3,666 | 34.3 | 21 | -12 | 0 |
| Avg | 13.4 | 59.1 | 42.9 | 458.3 | 2.6 | -1.5 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NO | 13 | 9 | 73 | 3 | 69.2% | 3.75 | 5.2 | -0.43 | 4.9 |
| 2024 | SEA | 64 | 48 | 500 | 1 | 75.0% | 4.19 | 6.0 | +0.67 | 5.5 |
| 2022 | SEA | 63 | 50 | 486 | 4 | 79.4% | 3.90 | 7.1 | +0.11 | 6.7 |
| 2021 | DEN | 90 | 68 | 670 | 4 | 75.6% | 4.10 | 5.8 | +0.38 | 6.0 |
| 2020 | DEN | 93 | 62 | 673 | 3 | 66.7% | 3.47 | 6.2 | +1.26 | 6.9 |
| 2019 | DEN | 66 | 40 | 562 | 3 | 60.6% | 2.72 | 5.5 | +2.27 | 7.8 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NO | 3 | 12 | 8 | 5.1 | 3.90 | 4.40 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 80.6 |
| 2025 | CIN | 15 | 41 | 34 | 3.5 | 3.40 | 5.10 | 0.029 | 2.4% | 120.3 |
| 2024 | SEA | 14 | 64 | 48 | 5.4 | 4.60 | 5.80 | 0.042 | 1.6% | 82.8 |
| 2023 | SEA | 17 | 43 | 32 | 6.9 | 7.40 | 5.50 | 0.031 | 2.3% | 94.5 |
| 2022 | SEA | 17 | 63 | 50 | 6.4 | 5.30 | 4.40 | 0.000 | 1.6% | 120.0 |
| 2021 | DEN | 16 | 90 | 68 | 6.1 | 5.30 | 4.50 | 0.015 | 2.2% | 110.9 |
| 2020 | DEN | 15 | 93 | 62 | 6.7 | 4.80 | 6.10 | 0.065 | 5.4% | 89.6 |
| 2019 | DEN | 16 | 66 | 40 | 7.6 | 5.80 | 8.30 | 0.075 | 7.6% | 84.3 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.