Last updated:
6'4" · 250 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 10 · 129 GP · Iowa · Rd 5, Pick 146 (2017)
6'4" · 250 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 10 · 129 GP · Iowa · Rd 5, Pick 146 (2017)
6'4" · 250 lbs · Age 33 · Yr 10 · 129 GP · Iowa · Rd 5, Pick 146 (2017)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 18, 2025, Questionable (Ankle) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
5.6
Tgt/G
4.2
Rec/G
53.6
Rec YDs/G
0.8
Rec TDs/G
72%
Snap%
See where George ranks in the league stat leaders →
George Kittle is a 10th-year tight end for the San Francisco 49ers. Listed at age 33, 6'4", 250 lbs. Drafted in the 5th round (146th overall) of the 2017 NFL Draft out of Iowa. In 2026 he played 5 games and recorded 21 receptions, 268 receiving yards, 4 receiving TDs, ranking 4th among NFL TEs. Across 129 games over 10 seasons, his career totals include 616 career receptions, 8,276 career receiving yards, 56 career receiving TDs. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 97. Browse George Kittle's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Tgt | Rec | Ct% | Rec Yds | Yds/G | Rec TD | Rush Yds | Rush TD |
|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 28 | 21 | 75.0 | 268 | 53.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 11 | 69 | 57 | 82.6 | 628 | 57.1 | 7 | -3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 15 | 94 | 78 | 83.0 | 1,106 | 73.7 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 90 | 65 | 72.2 | 1,020 | 63.8 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 15 | 86 | 60 | 69.8 | 765 | 51.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 14 | 94 | 71 | 75.5 | 910 | 65.0 | 6 | 20 | 0 |
| 2020 | 8 | 63 | 48 | 76.2 | 634 | 79.3 | 2 | 17 | 0 |
| 2019 | 14 | 107 | 85 | 79.4 | 1,053 | 75.2 | 5 | 22 | 0 |
| 2018 | 16 | 136 | 88 | 64.7 | 1,377 | 86.1 | 5 | 10 | 0 |
| 2017 | 15 | 63 | 43 | 68.3 | 515 | 34.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 129 | 830 | 616 | 74.2 | 8,276 | 64.2 | 56 | 68 | 0 |
| Avg | 12.9 | 83.0 | 61.6 | 827.6 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 0.0 |
Avg. separation at catch and YAC-over-expected isolate route-running and after-the-catch skill from raw target volume.
| Yr | Tm | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Catch | Sep | Cush | YAC+ | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 28 | 21 | 268 | 4 | 75.0% | 3.28 | 4.8 | +2.07 | 7.2 |
| 2025 | SF | 69 | 57 | 628 | 7 | 82.6% | 3.65 | 5.1 | +0.89 | 7.0 |
| 2024 | SF | 94 | 78 | 1106 | 8 | 83.0% | 3.58 | 5.5 | +2.11 | 8.3 |
| 2023 | SF | 90 | 65 | 1020 | 6 | 72.2% | 3.30 | 5.4 | +2.85 | 9.6 |
| 2022 | SF | 86 | 60 | 765 | 11 | 69.8% | 3.25 | 5.6 | +1.54 | 7.3 |
| 2021 | — | 94 | 71 | 910 | 6 | 75.5% | 3.09 | 5.8 | +1.86 | 7.8 |
| 2020 | SF | 63 | 48 | 634 | 2 | 76.2% | 3.86 | 5.7 | +2.27 | 6.9 |
| 2019 | SF | 107 | 85 | 1053 | 5 | 79.4% | 3.27 | 5.2 | +1.71 | 5.7 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
YBC/YAC splits, average depth of target, drops, and broken tackles. Passer rating when targeted captures how often the QB throws their way and how well it works.
| Yr | Tm | G | Tgt | Rec | ADoT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BTk/R | Drop % | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 3 | 16 | 12 | 8.9 | 8.10 | 6.40 | 0.167 | 0.0% | 123.4 |
| 2025 | SF | 11 | 69 | 57 | 6.7 | 6.60 | 4.40 | 0.035 | 1.4% | 138.4 |
| 2024 | SF | 15 | 94 | 78 | 8.1 | 7.50 | 6.70 | 0.051 | 2.1% | 135.2 |
| 2023 | SF | 16 | 90 | 65 | 9.5 | 8.30 | 7.40 | 0.077 | 4.4% | 122.5 |
| 2022 | SF | 15 | 86 | 60 | 6.5 | 6.40 | 6.40 | 0.067 | 3.5% | 127.2 |
| 2021 | SF | 14 | 94 | 71 | 8.3 | 6.50 | 6.30 | 0.113 | 2.1% | 100.0 |
| 2020 | SF | 8 | 63 | 48 | 7.3 | 7.00 | 6.20 | 0.021 | 7.9% | 104.9 |
| 2019 | SF | 14 | 107 | 85 | 5.9 | 5.30 | 7.10 | 0.094 | 1.9% | 119.4 |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.