Last updated:
6'3" · 221 lbs · Age 36 · Yr 14 · 113 GP · West Virginia · Rd 2, Pick 39 (2013)
6'3" · 221 lbs · Age 36 · Yr 14 · 113 GP · West Virginia · Rd 2, Pick 39 (2013)
6'3" · 221 lbs · Age 36 · Yr 14 · 113 GP · West Virginia · Rd 2, Pick 39 (2013)
Weekly reports clear in the offseason. Last on file: Wk 18, 2025, Out (Ankle) · 4 months ago.
2026 Season
--
FP/G
216.8
Pass YDs/G
1.2
Pass TDs/G
104.2
QBR
8.6
Rush YDs/G
0.0
Rush TDs/G
See where Geno ranks in the league stat leaders →
Geno Smith is a 14th-year quarterback for the New York Jets. Listed at age 36, 6'3", 221 lbs. Drafted in the 2nd round (39th overall) of the 2013 NFL Draft out of West Virginia. In 2026 he played 5 games and recorded 1,084 passing yards, 6 passing TDs, ranking 21st among NFL QBs. Across 113 games over 13 seasons, his career totals include 23,252 career passing yards, 130 career passing TDs, 1,646 career rushing yards. Current Madden NFL overall rating: 74. Browse Geno Smith's complete career stats, season-by-season game logs, Madden ratings, depth chart history, and fantasy football projections on League Station.
| Season | G | Pass Yds | Pa Yds/G | Cmp% | Pass TD | INT | Rush Yds | Ru Yds/G | Rush TD | Fum |
|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1,084 | 216.8 | 69.4 | 6 | 0 | 43 | 8.6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 15 | 3,025 | 201.7 | 67.4 | 19 | 17 | 109 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 17 | 4,320 | 254.1 | 70.4 | 21 | 15 | 272 | 16.0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 15 | 3,624 | 241.6 | 64.7 | 20 | 9 | 155 | 10.3 | 1 | 3 |
| 2022 | 17 | 4,282 | 251.9 | 69.8 | 30 | 11 | 366 | 21.5 | 1 | 4 |
| 2021 | 4 | 702 | 175.5 | 68.4 | 5 | 1 | 42 | 10.5 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 | 33 | 33.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 4 | 8 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2 | 212 | 106.0 | 58.3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | 2 | 126 | 63.0 | 57.1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 1 | 265 | 265.0 | 64.3 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 14 | 2,525 | 180.4 | 59.7 | 13 | 13 | 238 | 17.0 | 1 | 3 |
| 2013 | 16 | 3,046 | 190.4 | 55.8 | 12 | 21 | 366 | 22.9 | 6 | 4 |
| Total | 113 | 23,252 | 205.8 | 65.4 | 130 | 89 | 1,646 | 14.6 | 12 | 20 |
| Avg | 8.7 | 1788.6 | 10.0 | 6.8 | 126.6 | 0.9 | 1.5 |
CPOE = completion % above expectation. Time to throw, aggressiveness, and air-yards depth are all tracking-derived.
| Yr | Tm | Att | Yds | TD | Rate | CPOE | TTT | Agg % | Air |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYJ | 147 | 1084 | 6 | 104.2 | +6.3 | 2.93s | 16.3% | 6.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 448 | 3025 | 19 | 84.7 | +0.8 | 2.80s | 14.7% | 6.6 |
| 2024 | SEA | 578 | 4320 | 21 | 93.2 | +3.9 | 2.83s | 12.5% | 7.2 |
| 2023 | SEA | 499 | 3624 | 20 | 92.1 | +2.2 | 2.84s | 14.6% | 7.7 |
| 2022 | SEA | 572 | 4282 | 30 | 100.9 | +4.8 | 2.81s | 13.1% | 8.0 |
Source: NFL Next Gen Stats via nflverse. Regular season only; coverage starts 2016. Color tone reflects percentile rank among qualified players that season.
Pressure exposure, pocket time, and accuracy charting. Pressure % includes hurries, hits, and sacks; bad throws and on-target throws are charted by PFR analysts.
| Yr | Tm | Att | Pkt | Prs % | Blz | On-Tgt % | Bad % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 448 | 2.50s | 22.8% | 146 | 77.0% | 11.4% |
| 2024 | SEA | 578 | 2.40s | 21.9% | 138 | 81.8% | 10.4% |
| 2023 | SEA | 499 | 2.40s | 25.5% | 145 | 75.5% | 14.6% |
| 2022 | SEA | 572 | 2.40s | 22.5% | 170 | 78.8% | 11.8% |
| 2021 | SEA | 95 | 2.50s | 27.7% | 38 | 73.9% | 14.8% |
| 2020 | SEA | 5 | 2.10s | 33.3% | 4 | 80.0% | 20.0% |
| 2018 | LAC | 4 | 2.60s | 83.3% | 1 | — | 0.0% |
Source: Pro Football Reference via nflverse. Regular season only; advanced stats coverage starts 2018.