Skip to content

What Each NFL Position Costs

Pay measured as a share of the salary cap, so a deal signed in 2013 is comparable with one signed in 2026 even though the cap has roughly doubled between them. The fastest-rising market is right tackle; the clearest decline is center.

Average share of the cap, 2013-16 against 2023-26

Position2013-162023-26Change
Right tackle RT3.86%5.69%+47%
Interior D-line IDL4.32%5.72%+32%
Wide receiver WR4.84%6.29%+30%
Edge rusher ED4.93%6.24%+26%
Left guard LG3.55%4.40%+24%
Right guard RG4.25%5.23%+23%
Cornerback CB4.43%5.34%+20%
Running back RB3.46%4.01%+16%
Left tackle LT5.62%6.04%+7%
Quarterback QB8.93%9.52%+7%
Safety S4.25%4.32%flat
Tight end TE3.94%3.92%flat
Linebacker LB3.79%3.72%flat
Kicker K2.49%2.29%-8%
Center C4.57%3.95%-14%

Year by year, so you can see the noise

Pos1314151617181920212223242526
RT4.53.93.73.55.02.83.83.98.64.75.57.34.56.1
IDL3.84.14.84.64.74.94.04.84.44.15.65.94.66.7
WR5.33.65.55.44.95.65.36.55.37.83.27.26.46.9
ED4.85.35.04.75.44.56.16.25.55.85.75.67.06.6
LG3.32.84.33.94.93.63.43.44.85.13.54.35.24.2
RG3.33.44.35.65.34.83.74.84.64.35.66.04.94.2
CB3.94.54.54.75.04.34.45.14.05.64.15.75.65.7
RB2.92.84.33.43.34.44.04.93.93.03.83.94.04.2
LT5.85.06.35.75.85.65.86.66.55.55.75.66.56.4
QB9.68.08.79.37.09.19.79.56.712.810.410.17.69.7
S4.14.43.94.43.93.25.34.45.55.23.94.74.73.9
TE3.73.94.24.03.53.73.34.05.04.54.13.94.03.8
LB3.73.64.03.64.43.95.04.25.74.13.73.43.84.0
K2.82.32.52.42.32.22.22.22.42.52.42.2--2.3
C3.33.96.15.55.04.15.24.74.54.13.23.64.25.1

Method

Every contract signed since 2013 worth at least 2% of that season's salary cap, grouped by position, averaged as a share of the cap. Contracts spanning a trade are counted once. The threshold is deliberately absolute rather than “the top N deals”: the number of contracts on file grows over time as coverage of cheaper veteran deals improved, so a top-N or percentile cut would compare a broad early slice against a narrow recent one and invent a rise at almost every position.

The check that the threshold works: the qualifying population is flat at 174–218 deals a year (1.25× spread) with no trend. A position needs at least eight deals in both eras to appear.

Terms as accounted by Over the Cap; cap figures from NFL Football Operations. Average annual value is the base of a deal and excludes incentives. Positions are the scheme slots the source uses, so edge rusher and interior lineman are separated rather than lumped as “defensive line”.

All contract reportsHighest paid players