- Declan Doyle'25–'26
- Press Taylor'26–now
- Dennis Allen'25–now
Last updated:
Coordinators decide more about a fantasy season than most players do. A new offensive coordinator can take a 28th-ranked passing offense and turn it into top-10 volume, or do the reverse with the same roster. Defensive coordinators change which positions are exploitable. Head coach hires reshape both. This report tracks every coach tenure for a team and shows how the team's offensive and defensive numbers shifted from one regime to the next.
Pick a team (the page seeds with the best ATS team from the most recent season) and you'll get a coaching timeline showing every HC, OC, and DC tenure as horizontal bars, with brightness keyed to win percentage. Below that, a comparison table breaks every tenure down by games, record, points scored and allowed, total yards on both sides, passing and rushing TDs, defensive interceptions and sacks. The delta column color-codes the change versus the previous coach in the same role, so you can see at a glance whether the new guy improved or regressed each unit. Filter to HC, OC, or DC if you only care about one side of the ball.
Pair it with team analysis for the full game-log breakdown behind each era's averages.
← coordinator started before this HC era · → continued after.
| Coach | Role | Dates | G | Record | Win% | Pts/G | Pass Yds/G | Rush Yds/G | Total Yds/G | Pts Allowed/G |
|---|
| Press Taylor | OC1 | 2026-Present | 7 | 5-2 | 71.4% | 25.7 | 236.4 | 154.3 | 390.7 | 20.4 |
| Ben Johnson | HC | 2025-Present | 24 | 16-8 | 66.7% | 25.9 | 228.4 | 147.3 | 375.7 | 23.3 |
| Declan Doyle | OC1 | 2025-2026 | 17 | 11-6 | 64.7% | 25.9+0.2 | 225.1-11.3 | 144.5-9.8 | 369.5-21.2 | 24.4+4.0 |
| Dennis Allen | DC1 | 2025-Present | 24 | 16-8 | 66.7% | 25.9 | 228.4 | 147.3 | 375.7 | 23.3 |
| Thomas Brown | HC | 2024-2025 | 5 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 13.8-12.1 | 161.0-67.4 | 85.2-62.1 | 246.2-129.5 | 26.0+2.7 |
| Chris Beatty | OC1 | 2024-2025 | 5 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 13.8-12.1 | 161.0-64.1 | 85.2-59.3 | 246.2-123.3 | 26.0+1.6 |
| Thomas Brown | OC1 | 2024-2024 | 3 | 0-3 | 0.0% | 22.0+8.2 | 251.7+90.7 | 111.7+26.5 | 363.3+117.1 | 24.3-1.7 |
| Shane Waldron | OC1 | 2024-2024 | 9 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 19.4-2.6 | 169.6-82.1 | 108.1-3.6 | 277.7-85.6 | 18.6-5.7 |
| Eric Washington | DC1 | 2024-2025 | 17 | 5-12 | 29.4% | 18.2-7.7 | 181.5-46.9 | 102.0-45.3 | 283.5-92.2 | 21.8-1.5 |
| Matt Eberflus | DC1 | 2023-2024 | 15 | 7-8 | 46.7% | 21.5+3.3 | 182.5+1.0 | 147.3+45.3 | 329.9+46.4 | 20.9-0.9 |
| Matt Eberflus | HC | 2022-2024 | 46 | 14-32 | 30.4% | 20.2+6.4 | 165.1+4.1 | 146.1+60.9 | 311.2+65.0 | 23.5-2.5 |
| Luke Getsy | OC1 | 2022-2024 | 34 | 10-24 | 29.4% | 20.2+0.8 | 156.3-13.3 | 159.2+51.1 | 315.5+37.8 | 24.8+6.2 |
| Alan Williams | DC1 | 2022-2023 | 19 | 3-16 | 15.8% | 19.1-2.4 | 135.6-46.9 | 168.6+21.3 | 304.2-25.7 | 27.8+6.9 |
| Sean Desai | DC1 | 2021-2022 | 17 | 6-11 | 35.3% | 18.3-0.8 | 188.6+53.0 | 118.7-49.9 | 307.4+3.2 | 23.9-3.9 |
| Bill Lazor | OC1 | 2020-2022 | 33 | 14-19 | 42.4% | 20.7+0.5 | 207.9+51.6 | 111.1-48.1 | 319.0+3.5 | 23.5-1.3 |
| Chuck Pagano | DC1 | 2019-2021 | 32 | 16-16 | 50.0% | 20.4+2.1 | 217.1+28.5 | 97.0-21.7 | 314.1+6.7 | 20.9-3.0 |
| Matt Nagy | HC | 2018-2022 | 65 | 34-31 | 52.3% | 21.3+1.1 | 211.0+45.9 | 108.6-37.5 | 319.7+8.5 | 20.9-2.6 |
| Mark Helfrich | OC1 | 2018-2019 | 32 | 20-12 | 62.5% | 21.9+1.2 | 214.2+6.3 | 106.1-5.0 | 320.3+1.3 | 18.2-5.3 |
| Dowell Loggains | OC1 | 2016-2017 | 32 | 8-24 | 25.0% | 17.0-4.9 | 212.0-2.2 | 109.9+3.8 | 322.0+1.7 | 22.5+4.3 |
| John Fox | HC | 2015-2017 | 48 | 14-34 | 29.2% | 18.3-3.0 | 217.7+6.7 | 111.9+3.3 | 329.6+9.9 | 23.3+2.4 |
| Adam Gase | OC1 | 2015-2016 | 16 | 6-10 | 37.5% | 20.9+3.9 | 228.9+16.9 | 115.9+6.0 | 344.8+22.8 | 24.8+2.3 |
| Vic Fangio | DC1 | 2015-2018 | 64 | 26-38 | 40.6% | 20.3 | 218.9+1.8 | 114.2+17.2 | 333.2+19.1 | 21.9+1.0 |
| Marc Trestman | HC | 2013-2014 | 32 | 13-19 | 40.6% | 23.9+5.6 | 252.3+34.6 | 102.2-9.7 | 354.4+24.8 | 28.8+5.5 |
| Aaron Kromer | OC1 | 2013-2014 | 32 | 13-19 | 40.6% | 23.9+3.0 | 252.3+23.4 | 102.2-13.7 | 354.4+9.6 | 28.8+4.0 |
| Mel Tucker | DC1 | 2013-2014 | 32 | 13-19 | 40.6% | 23.9+3.6 | 252.3+33.4 | 102.2-12.0 | 354.4+21.2 | 28.8+6.9 |
| Mike Tice | OC1 | 2012-2012 | 16 | 10-6 | 62.5% | 23.4-0.5 | 187.4-64.9 | 123.1+20.9 | 310.6-43.8 | 17.3-11.5 |
| Mike Martz | OC1 | 2010-2012 | 32 | 19-13 | 59.4% | 21.5-1.9 | 188.3+0.9 | 113.5-9.6 | 301.8-8.8 | 19.6+2.3 |
| Rod Marinelli | DC1 | 2010-2012 | 48 | 29-19 | 60.4% | 22.1-1.8 | 188.0-64.3 | 116.7+14.5 | 304.7-49.7 | 18.8-10.0 |
| Bob Babich | DC1 | 2007-2010 | 48 | 23-25 | 47.9% | 21.6-0.5 | 206.5+18.5 | 93.7-23.0 | 300.2-4.5 | 22.4+3.6 |
| Ron Turner | OC1 | 2005-2010 | 80 | 47-33 | 58.8% | 21.5 | 189.9+1.6 | 106.4-7.1 | 296.4-5.4 | 19.1-0.5 |
| Lovie Smith | HC | 2004-2012 | 144 | 81-63 | 56.3% | 20.9-3.0 | 183.4-68.9 | 109.3+7.1 | 292.7-61.7 | 19.2-9.6 |
| Terry Shea | OC1 | 2004-2005 | 16 | 5-11 | 31.3% | 14.4-7.1 | 137.0-52.9 | 101.5-4.9 | 238.5-57.9 | 20.7+1.6 |
| Ron Rivera | DC1 | 2004-2006 | 48 | 29-19 | 60.4% | 19.1-2.5 | 155.8-50.7 | 117.5+23.8 | 273.3-26.9 | 16.4-6.0 |
| John Shoop | OC1 | 2001-2003 | 48 | 24-24 | 50.0% | 18.8+4.4 | 179.6+42.6 | 101.0-0.5 | 280.6+42.1 | 19.3-1.4 |
| Dick Jauron | HC | 2000-2003 | 64 | 29-35 | 45.3% | 17.5-3.4 | 178.5-4.9 | 102.9-6.4 | 281.4-11.3 | 20.0+0.8 |
| Gary Crowton | OC1 | 2000-2000 | 16 | 5-11 | 31.3% | 13.5-5.3 | 175.3-4.3 | 108.5+7.5 | 283.8+3.2 | 22.2+2.9 |
| Greg Blache | DC1 | 2000-2003 | 64 | 29-35 | 45.3% | 17.5-1.6 | 178.5+22.7 | 102.9-14.6 | 281.4+8.1 | 20.0+3.6 |
NFL coaching changes can swing a fantasy season: a new OC can lift a 28th-ranked passing offense into top-10 volume, and a new DC reshapes which positions are exploitable. League Station's 2026 tool tracks every HC, OC, and DC tenure for a team with a color-coded delta column showing how each unit shifted from one regime to the next.
Want the raw data behind these reports?
25 seasons of NFL data in Excel format, updated weekly.